Privacy Policy

Last Updated 04.16.2018

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information (‘Personal Data’) that we collect and receive from, and about users on this site and from customers who purchase our services or subscribe to our newsletters.

Our Privacy Commitments

We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.
We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.
For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

CUSTOMERS

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal data from or about you as a WP Saracen customer:

  • Personal Data Collected Directly from you through our ordering process include: your name and email address. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is the provision to you of the services purchased by you.
  • Personal Data Collected Automatically from the use by you of the website. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is to be able to operate the website and provide you with access to the pages you wish to access.
  • Personal Data received Indirectly through our suppliers which enables us to create and store a record of your purchase history. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interests in knowing more about our customers.

Data Uses

We use your Personal Data:

  • For the administration of your purchases, our services and to contact you about your purchase (for example with details of your support requests).
  • To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via a branded newsletter);
  • To contact you with surveys and feedback requests (for example relating to a service that you requested);
  • To analyze the purchase history of our customers and the way our customers use the site. 

Cookies

We use cookies (small text files which are transferred to your browser to identify data traffic patterns, personalize content and support security. The cookies we use are described in more detail in our cookie statement. They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function “accept no cookies”. However, disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer being able to use the entire functionality of the site.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) also places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the website. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the website and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Data Sharing

WP Saracen will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the website, provide our services to you and administer your account.  

Social Media

We will share your Personal Data with social media sites to enable them to provide marketing messages that you have agreed to receive from them. The social media site we share your Personal Data with as at the date of this Privacy Notice and their respective privacy statements are:

​W​EBINAR AND P​ODCAST GUESTS

Data Collection

We collect the following data from you as a WP Saracen client:

  • Data Collected Directly: your name and email address.
  • Data Collected Indirectly: We may collect the following data: IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software

Data Uses

We use your Personal Data:

  • To contact you about webinar or podcast attendance;
  • To contact you with future event marketing messages (for example with branded newsletters or an advertisement on Facebook);
  • To send you surveys or feedback requests;
  • To find out more about our guests and their preferences.

Data Sharing

WP Saracen will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the website, provide our services to you and administer your account.  

SOCIAL MEDIA FOLLOWERS

Data Collection

We receive the following Personal Data about you if you follow one of our social media accounts: Your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide bespoke social media content (for example by analyzing your general interests);
  • to create targeted advertising across all our social media channels (for example by analyzing responses to posts and existing advertisements);
  • to find out more about our digital community (for example by analyzing the age ranges of our followers). 

Data Sharing

WP Saracen will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Site, provide our services to you and administer your account.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal Data about you: site referrals, browsing pattern, browser type, location. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/ HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interest in operating the site, providing you with access to the pages you wish to access, understanding the interests of our potential customers and providing you with relevant information about our services. 

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide you with bespoke website content;
  • to gain insight into your behavior and preferences (for example by analyzing the website pages you visit);
  • to create bespoke marketing messages (for example by analyzing the click throughs on our site);
  • to re-target our website visitors with relevant marketing messages (for example by using cookies hosted on our site);
  • to collect site statistics.

For further information, please see our Cookie Statement.

Data Sharing

WP Saracen will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the website, provide our services to you and administer your account or otherwise as required or permitted by law.  

DATA PROCESSORS

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf.
The processors that we use currently are the following:

Payment Processor

Cloud Storage

Social Media Platform

Web Management Tools

International Data Transfers

We use data processors located outside the European Economic Area only after taking such steps as are required to ensure that Personal Data they process on our behalf receives protection equivalent to that provided in the EEA. Our processors are either certified as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework where they are located in the USA or have entered into an agreement with us containing the model clauses approved by the European Commission as providing contractual protection equivalent to that provided by the data protection regulations applicable in the EEA. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit www.privacyshield.gov

Data Security

We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorized third parties. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.

Where we keep Personal Data files on local devices these devices are protected and accessible only to authorized WP Saracen employees.

We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.

Duration of Storage

We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you remain:

  • a registered subscriber to our mailing list;
  • a registered user of our site;
  • have completed a purchase with WP Saracen in the last 36 months; or
  • for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you.

If you have not opened any email communication from a WP Saracen brand or interacted in any other way with our brands for 36 months we will regard you as an inactive subscriber and delete your details from our records except where retention is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees.

Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

You can update your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received (“Update your subscription preferences” or “Unsubscribe”) or by sending your request with detailed instructions to our Customer Services team.

You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data.  Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data.  You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk

You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the contact us section of this privacy notice.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to the website and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.

Contacting us

WP Saracen is the Data Controller in respect of any Personal Data that you submit to us or that we collect from or about you.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our site, our contact details are as follows:

info@wpsaracen.com or contact us via any of the ways described in the Contact Us page at https://wpsaracen.com/contact-wp-saracen/

Spread the Love!
css.php
>